Australia’s largest flightless bird and feature on the nation’s coat of arms is the Emu. Adults can weigh up to 45 kg and grow to 1.9 metres high, but can run up to 50km an hour. Emus live in various habitats across mainland Australia, both inland and near the coast, with females laying eggs in Autumn & Winter, at an average size of 13 cm × 9 cm (5.1 in × 3.5 in). The Flinders Ranges, Eyre Peninsula and You Yangs provide excellent viewing opportunities to see striped emu chicks in the Spring.
The colorful Southern Cassowary is one of the most recognizable icons of the Wet Tropics and Daintree area in Far North Queensland. This striking bird with its brilliant blue and purple head and neck, red wattles, and amber eyes. It is Australia's second largest flightless bird.
Kingfishers with their beautiful plumage are popular sightings across Australia with River Kingfishers, Little Kingfishers, Rollers and Bee-eaters all belonging to the Coraciiformes family. The electric-blue shades of the Azure Kingfisher, Forest Kingfisher, Collared Kingfisher and Blue-winged Kookaburra can often be seen along the waterways of Kakadu & Arnhem Land and in Far North Quensland, waiting patiently to dive on prey.
Australia’s best known bird call belongs to the Laughing Kookaburra, which is found along the open Eucalypt forests across the eastern and south-eastern region. Its cousin, the Red-Backed Kookaburra migrates south in early summer and can be found around Uluru and the Flinders Ranges. The fleeting Rainbow Bee-eater is one of the most alluring birds in Australia and is also nomadic, with sightings across the southern part of Australia from October, before it migrates north for the winter.
Australia has a diverse array of pigeons and doves, with 22 native to the region. The Spinifex Pigeon, tiny Diamond Dove and Common Bronzewing are found in the arid interior, including Uluru & Red Centre whilst the Brush Bronzewing, and Crested Pigeon are common to the southern region. Two of the most photographed doves are found in Kakadu & Arnhem Land and the Daintree; the Emerald Dove and the enchanting Rose-crowned Fruit Dove.
Search for birding tours including Bushbirds, using the seasonal viewing opportunities calendar further down the page or by using the map button directly below:
From $2,310 USD
3 days/2 nights
Kakadu Birding Tour
From $2,310 USD
3 days/2 nights
The World Heritage Listed Kakadu National Park is one of the most pristine environments left on the planet and the combination of soil floodplains, paper bark swamps, savannah woodlands, monsoonal rainforests and river mangroves make this one of the world’s great birdwatching sites.
There is an immense concentration of birds,...
From $1,725 USD
8 days/7 nights
Christmas Island Birdwatching
From $1,725 USD
8 days/7 nights
Christmas Island is one of Australia's best birdwatching destinations. An internationally renowned seabird rookery, the island attracts about 80,000 nesting seabirds every year. You will have the opportunity to see the world's rarest booby and frigatebird!
There are 23 breeding or resident species of birds on Christmas Island, including nine...
From $4,260 USD
12 days/11 nights
Wonders of Australia
From $4,260 USD
12 days/11 nights
Discover the pristine wilderness and abundant marsupials outside of Australia's two largest cities of Sydney and Melbourne, combined with World Heritage-listed Daintree Rainforest; the oldest continually surviving rainforest in the world!
Travel to the You Yangs outside of Melbourne to see abundant marsupials and birds and help conserve a colony...
From $2,500 USD
8 days/7 nights
Bird & Nature Week Christmas Island
From $2,500 USD
8 days/7 nights
Gain privileged behind the scenes access to the incredible birdlife on Christmas Island during the annual Christmas Island Bird & Nature Week.
Led by experienced guides specialising in bird research, you will work alongside working scientists as they band birds, collect data and highlight their subjects of expertise – all...
January,February,December, East Gippsland
East Gippsland is a wonderful destination to visit during the summer months, particularly if you're on the lookout for birds. The region has an enormous diversity of birdlife. One of the main reasons for this diversity is the mix of habitat types, including Eucalyptus woodlands, temperate rainforests, agricultural areas, wetlands and coastal habitats, too.
|Bushbirds||Emu, Laughing Kookaburra, Sacred Kingfisher, Common Bronzewing, Brush Bronzewing|
|Parrots||King Parrot, Crimson Rosella, Eastern Rosella, Rainbow Lorikeet, Musk Lorikeet, Yellow-tailed Cockatoo|
|Raptors||White-bellied Sea-Eagle, Black-shouldered Kite, Wedge-tailed Eagle|
|Seabirds||Black-faced Cormorant, Pied Cormorant, Little Pied Cormorant, Little Black Cormorant, Short-tailed Shearwater|
|Songbirds||Golden Whistler, Rufous Whistler, Eastern Whipbird, Flame Robins, Grey Shrike Thrush|
|Waterbirds & Waders||Great Egrets, Royal Spoonbills|
East Gippsland is a large region of Victoria, so although you will be able to find some of these species on your own as you visit various national parks, the best and most efficient way to tick these off your list is to join an expert tour guide. Echidna Walkabout Nature Tours have been operating in the region since 1993, so they know exactly where to go.
1. On the East Gippsland Wildlife Journey we stay in a homestead overlooking the Snowy River Valley at Orbost, and one of the highlights here is hearing the owls’ deep hoots from the accommodation, or finding them in one of their daytime roosts,” he says. “They just stare at you unflinchingly with their piercing golden eyes, and you realise you’re in the presence of a formidable predator.”
2. One of the most famous residents is the Satin Bowerbird, which nests until February, renowned for its practice of building and decorating a bower to attract females, with bright blue coloured objects.
3. Brilliantly coloured male Scarlet Honeyeaters migrate southward to East Gippsland in late spring and are scattered over the region following the nectar of Eucalypts and other large forest trees. Black-faced Monarchs are another migrant at this time, typically seen foraging for insects among foliage, or catching flying insects on the wing.
4. Flowering forest trees are irresistible to a variety of species including Red and Little Wattlebirds, Eastern Spinebills, New Holland, Yellow-faced, Tawny-crowned, Blue-faced and Crescent Honeyeaters.
March,April,May, East Gippsland
One of the world’s most amazing songbirds, the Superb Lyrebird, is in full voice at this time. These birds reside in East Gippsland year round but early breeding season brings out their best. During May, males can be heard singing loudly from specially-constructed dancing mounds used to attract females. Males with complex songs featuring the largest number of mimicked sounds are successful breeders.
At this time of year it is normal to hear the lyrebird’s perfectly-imitated calls from Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos, Crimson Rosellas, Golden Whistlers, Pied Currawongs, Eastern Whipbirds and Laughing Kookaburras, all coming from the same location on the ground. Patience and a quiet approach will usually reveal a singing, dancing male Lyrebird with it’s remarkable lyre-shaped tail feathers.
Eastern Yellow Robins, Jacky Winters and Rose Robins can be seen at this time along with the Beautiful Firetail. Dusk and early evening provides the opportunity to see Australia’s largest owl species, the Powerful Owl, which preys upon animals such as possums, gliders and rodents.
September,October,November, East Gippsland
Australia has 12 native cuckoos and East Gippsland is home to six of these, all of which have distinctive songs. September and October in the forests of East Gippsland can be almost deafening with these calls including the piercing, repetitive whistle of the Shining Bronze Cuckoo, the rising trill of the Fan-tailed Cuckoo, the frenzied feminine squeal of the Brush Cuckoo and the high-pitched ‘chew’ of the Horsfield’s Bronze Cuckoo.
The springtime brings out beautiful wildflowers and flowering eucalypts, with Red and Little Wattlebirds, Eastern Spinebills, New Holland, Yellow-faced, Tawny-crowned, Blue-faced and Crescent Honeyeaters particularly active. It is also a peak time to see Eastern Yellow Robins, Scarlet Robins, Jacky Winters and the radiant pink breast of the slender Rose Robin.
Iridescent parrots are a magnificent sight flying across the lush forests of the region including the King Parrot, Crimson and Eastern Rosellas, Rainbow and Musk Lorikeets, Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos, Galahs and the iconic Sulphur-crested Cockatoo. Beautifully coloured songbirds compete for the attention of visitors with the Crested Shrike Tit, Golden Whistler, Red-browed Finch, Beautiful Firetail, Mistletoe bird, Superb Fairy-wren and Spotted Pardalote ever popular.
January,February,December, Eyre Peninsula
Summer conditions signal the nesting season for numerous shorebirds including Pied Oystercatchers, Hooded Dotterels and Red-capped Plovers. This is an ideal time to see various waterbirds at Big Swamp including Black Swans, Grey Teal Ducks, Chestnut Teal Ducks, Pink Eared Ducks, Musk Ducks, Black Winged Stilts, Banded Plovers. Migrant Common Greenshanks can also be seen in the area after their enormous flights from the Northern Hemisphere.
Port Lincoln (Australian Ringneck) Parrots, Purple-Gaped Honeyeaters, Striated Pardalotes, Spiney-Cheeked Honeyeaters, Common Bronzewing Pigeons, Black-faced Cuckoo Shrikes, Dusky Woodswallows, Australian Pipits, Western Yellow Robins, Blue Breasted Wrens, and White-Browed Scrubwrens can be seen across Port Lincoln National Park whilst, Pallid Cuckoos are a welcome migrant visitor over the warmer months.
March,April,May, Eyre Peninsula
Rugged cliffs along the Great Australian Bight provide an opportunity to view Osprey and White Bellied Sea-Eagles along with other raptors including kites and Swamp Harriers. In beautiful Memory Cove, birds that may be encountered include Purple-Gaped Honeyeaters, Striated Pardalotes, Spiney-Cheeked Honeyeaters, Dusky Woodswallows, Western Yellow Robins, Blue-breasted Fairy-wrens and White-Browed Scrubwrens.
A small flock of remnant Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos aggregate post breeding Port Lincoln (Australian Ringneck) Parrots, Australian Magpies, Galahs, Red Wattlebirds, Black-Faced Cuckoo-shrikes, Masked Lapwings, Golden Whistlers and an occasional Scarlet Robin can be seen across Port Lincoln National Park and Mikkira.
June,July,August, Eyre Peninsula
Big Swamp offer the opportunity to see a wide variety of waterbirds, with many commencing their nesting season during the winter season. Black Swans, Grey Teal Ducks, Chestnut Teal Ducks, Pink Eared Ducks, Musk Ducks, Black Winged Stilts, Banded Plovers and Cape Barren Geese are all possible encounters.
Across Coffin Bay National Park, there are active Osprey and White-bellied Sea Eagle nests, with pairs often seen fishing along the cliffs and sandy white beaches. The area is also home to Caspian Terns, Hooded Plovers, Red Capped Plovers, Red Necked Stints, Golden Whistlers, Masked Lapwings, Emus and Wedge-tailed Eagles. There is also a chance to see the Southern Emu-Wren and a remnant flock of Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos.
September,October,November, Eyre Peninsula
White-bellied Sea Eagles and Osprey nest along the spectacular coastal cliff habitats and rocky offshore islands, with young typically fledging late in Spring.
A range of bush birds can be seen including Striated Pardalotes, Western Yellow Robins, Golden Whistlers, Superb Blue Wrens, White-Browed Babblers, Red Wattlebirds, Black-faced Cuckoo Shrikes, New Holland Honeyeaters, Brown-Headed Honey Eaters along with Port Lincoln and Rock Parrots. A careful eye will also be able to occasionally spot Blue-Breasted Wrens, Scarlet Robins, Diamond Firetails, Weebill, Southern Emu-wrens and Western Whipbirds.
A number of waders are also seen such as Eastern Reef Egrets, Australiasian Shovelers, Cape Barren Geese, Wood Sandpiper, Latham's Snipe, Buff-banded Rail along with raptors such as Peregrine Falcons and Swamp Harriers.
March,April,May, Kakadu & Arnhem Land
By the end of the northern tropical summer (locally known as the wet season), native speargrasses have grown up to three metres high, providing delectable seeds for Red-winged Parrots, Double-barred, Star, Crimson and Long-tailed Finches to feed upon. After their migration from southern areas, large flocks of Red-tailed Cockatoos can be heard screeching and flashing their vibrant banded tails over the woodlands as they migrate from southern areas in flocks of up to one hundred birds.
This is the time that various cuckoos are breeding including the Pheasant Coucal, known to build their nests up to two metres above the ground in low shrubs. White-bellied and Black-faced Cuckoo Shrikes are also prominent at this time, as is the Dollarbird that feeds on insects before making the flight to the islands of New Guinea to spend the winter.
There are numerous pigeons and doves that are active during the day foraging for seeds including the Bar-shouldered Dove, Peaceful Dove, Pied Imperial Pigeon and the small Diamond Dove.
June,July,August, Kakadu & Arnhem Land
Magpie Geese are spread far and wide over the pristine floodplains at this time, having laid their eggs with a typical clutch of 5-14 eggs. Some males mate with two females, all of which raise the young, unlike other polygamous birds. White-bellied Sea Eagles, Brahminy and Whistling Kites target newly hatched chicks from the skies above, with the best opportunity to see their aerial skills at Bamurru Plains on an airboat ride.
Standing at over a metre tall, the Great Billed Heron is Australia’s largest heron and feeds in shallow water, spearing fish with its long, sharp bill. It will wait motionless for prey, or slowly stalk its victim. The alluring Azure Kingfisher also waits patiently along the waterways on its fishing missions. Plumed Whistling, Wandering Whistling and Spotted Whistling Ducks all pluck on tropical grasses in between uttering their high pitched whistles. Other waterbirds popular with photographers across the swamps include the Royal Spoonbill and Glossy Ibis, which at the right angle, takes on a beautiful iridescent green and purple gloss.
September,October,November, Kakadu & Arnhem Land
As the end of the dry season approaches, the shrinking floodplains bring together a higher concentration of waterbirds, providing excellent opportunities to spot Great Egrets, Royal Spoonbills, Black-winged Stilts and the Black-necked Storks (locally known as the Jabirus) with it’s amazing wingspan of over 2 metres.
One of the most famous meeting rituals in the bird kingdom is common at this time as Brolgas gather in the wetlands across the region. The courtship dance of the Brolga is an elaborate and majestic event, involving strutting, head-bobbing and bowing, with the mate bowing in return.
Known by a number of names including the Lotus bird and Jesus bird, the Comb-crested Jacana appears like it can walk on water at a distance, although it is really walking on waterlily pads and plants with it’s extraordinary long toes. The Blue-winged Kookaburra changes its diet with the drier conditions, to eat fish, crayfish, snakes, earthworms and small birds, as family groups defend their territory with great vigour.
January,February,December, Kangaroo Island
|Bushbirds||Laughing Kookaburra, Common Bronzewing, Brush Bronzewing|
|Parrots||Crimson Rosella, Glossy Black-Cockatoo, Rainbow Lorikeet, Purple-crowned Lorikeet, Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Galah, Rock Parrot|
|Raptors||White-bellied Sea-Eagle, Black-shouldered Kite, Wedge-tailed Eagle, Nankeen Kestrel, Osprey|
|Seabirds||Black-faced Cormorant, Pied Cormorant, Little Pied Cormorant, Little Black Cormorant, Short-tailed Shearwater, Crested Tern, Caspian Tern|
|Songbirds||Golden Whistler, Scarlet Robins, Grey Shrike-Thrush, Superb Fairy-wren, Brown Thornbill, Red Wattlebird, Crescent Honeyeater, Brown-headed Honeyeater, New Holland Honeyeater, Eastern Spinebill|
|Waterbirds & Waders||Great Egret, Yellow-billed Spoonbill, Royal Spoonbill, Pied Oystercatcher, Sooty Oystercatcher, Hooded Plover, Freckled Duck, Black Swan|
Kangaroo Island, situated off the coast of South Australia, is renowned as a prime location for birdwatching during the summer season. According to Exceptional Kangaroo Island tour guide and passionate birder, Blair Wickham, summer is great time to be on the lookout for birds on Kangaroo Island.
“As natural water catchments dry up in the summer months, the Kangaroo Island's birds tend to congregate around fresh inland lagoons, and coastal marine esturaries, where food and water is more accessible. As Kangaroo Island locals, we have some secret locations where we can rely on encounters with Black Swans, Yellow-billed Spoonbills, Common Greenshanks and Freckled Ducks, to name a few."
Duration: 3 Days/2 Nights
Type: Private only
Departs: On request
This three day Kangaroo Island birdwatching and wildlife tour is presented with an indicative itinerary. Opportunities vary throughout the year and each season is slightly different in terms of natural cycles. The experience delivered is customised according to the season and fine-tuned to meet the interests of guests once they arrive on the Island.
March,April,May, Kangaroo Island
Endangered Glossy Black Cockatoos nest in large hollows in sugar gum and red gums in the north of the Island. Males head out to feed in sheoak woodland, returning late afternoon to feed the incubating females.
Larger Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos aggregate post breeding (they breed in summer) and flocks of over 100 birds are sometimes seen. When feeding they will post several sentries keeping watch for Wedge-tailed Eagles, with these birds perched in conspicuous locations alerting observers to their presence. A symphony of crunching and cracking accompany their feeding on woody cones of introduced Monterey pines or Banksia.
Red Wattlebirds are common in coastal mallee and large post-breeding aggregations can be seen foraging in the low coastal heath for nectar and insects. Despite the large group of Acacias known as “wattles” the name of this species comes from the pendulous red skin flaps either side of their face below the eye.
June,July,August, Kangaroo Island
Welcome rains after a dry summer and autumn spurs birds into nesting. Black Swans pull together large nests and start incubating, with both parents sharing the load of raising the cygnets. In Flinders Chase National Park, Cape Barren Geese nest in native iris tussocks with parents keeping an eye out for predatory Australian Ravens, Wedge-tailed Eagles or Peregrine Falcons waiting to pick off a striped morsel.
In late winter, the incessant calls of Western Whipbirds in mallee woodlands and dense coastal heaths frustrate the efforts of birdwatchers and photographers who know they are there but rarely get a glimpse. Scarlet Robins sit quietly in sheoak woodland waiting for insect activity and drop to the ground in a flash of red, quickly snapping up a meal. Brilliant colour flashes are not uncommon in this habitat with both Beautiful Firetails and Red-browed Finches found here as well as Striated Pardalotes and the spectacular endemic race of the Crimson Rosella.
September,October,November, Kangaroo Island
Spring sees lots of activity with one of the world’s great wildlife migrations occurring just off shore, with the movement of hundreds of thousands of Short-tailed Shearwaters in an endless stream, as they return to breed after an enormous loop through the north Pacific.
Smaller bush birds like Superb Fairy-wrens breed and the spectacular blue males are a stunning splash of colour. Flowering Eucalypts and Callistemons offer abundant nectar to a diversity of honeyeaters including New Holland, White-eared Honeyeaters and Eastern Spinebills. Nectar feeding parrots including Rainbow Lorikeets and tiny Purple-crowned Lorikeets, compete noisily with honeyeaters.
Saline and freshwater wetlands are filled with birds with many ducks breeding and often taking their young families to graze on flooded pastures. Chestnut-breasted Shelducks provide strong contrast to the green pastures and Yellow-billed Spoonbills share space with Australian White Ibis. On muddy shores White-headed Stilts step delicately around the water’s edge with their yapping contact calls alerting to their presence.
January,February,December, Maria Island
The endemic and rare Forty-spotted Pardalote can be seen living in community groups in creek gullies and amongst the upper foliage of flowering White Gums forests. These patches are some of the last remaining sanctuaries for this attractive and active tree dweller. All of Tasmania’s eight honeyeaters can be found feeding on nectar around the island including the raucous Yellow Wattlebird, which is the largest honeyeater in the world. Black-headed and Strong-billed Honeyeaters prefer to feed on the browntop stringybarks scattered around the island.
A number of migrants from the mainland are present after nesting at this time including Swift Parrots, Fan-tailed Cuckoo, Satin Flycatchers, Yellow-rumped Thornbills, Tree Martins, Welcome Swallows, Black-faced Cuckoo-shrikes and Dusky Woodswallows.
Common seabirds seen along the stretches of coast include Pied and Sooty Oystercatchers, Crested Terns, Pacific Gulls, Hooded Plovers and Short-tailed Shearwaters whilst Cape Barren Geese and Tasmanian Native Hens are commonly seen grazing in natural or historic clearings alongside flighty Flame Robins.
March,April,May, Maria Island
Pacific, Kelp and Silver Gulls, Crested Terns, Little Pied and Great Cormorants and Australian Pelicans are common sights across the white sandy beaches, feeding on small surface fish, squid, crabs, insects and other aquatic prey. During the summer breeding season, the Crested Tern’s black crest is commonly raised, but this becomes mottled in the earlier part of Autumn.
A number of migrants depart Tasmania for the mainland in Autumn including Swift Parrots, Fan-tailed Cuckoos, Satin Flycatchers, Yellow-rumped Thornbills, Tree Martins and Black-faced Cuckoo-shrikes. Residents of the island that can be sighted in the lead up to winter include Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos, Cape Barren Geese, Tasmanian Native Hens, Green Rosellas, Grey Fantails, Flame Robins, Golden Whistlers, Eastern Spinebills and the Beautiful Firetail.
One of the largest eagles in the world with wingspan of 2.3m, the Tasmanian subspecies of the Wedge-tailed Eagle are often seen soaring in pairs around the island’s peaks. They are endangered with only 100 pairs breeding across Tasmania.
September,October,November, Maria Island
The brightly coloured Swift Parrot flies to Tasmania from the Australian mainland in Spring to nest and feed on beautiful flowering Tasmanian Blue gums. Another common migrant at this time is the Fan-tailed Cuckoo, known for they laying eggs in nests constructed by Superb Fairy-wrens, Satin Flycatchers and Yellow-rumped Thornbills.
Welcome Swallows, Tree Martins and Dusky Woodswallows also arrive to breed with Welcome Swallows building mud nests under the verandahs of the convict settlement buildings ad Darlington whilst Dusky Woodswallows are often seen perched communally in a line on a branch. Shorebirds such as Hooded Plovers, Sooty & Pied Oyster Catchers nest on Maria’s pristine beaches, whilst young White-bellied Sea Eagles and the Tasmanian Wedge-tailed Eagles fledge at this time. Between September and April, Bass Strait and the south east coast of Tasmania come alive with 18 million Short-tailed Shearwaters, commonly seen from the cliffs and beaches of Maria Island.
Across the woodlands and Eucalypt forests, rare Forty-spotted Pardalotes, Spotted and Striated Pardalotes, Scarlet Robins, Silvereyes, Green Rosellas, Yellow-rumped Thornbills and Strong-billed, Yellow-throated, Black-headed, Crescent and New Holland Honeyeaters are commonly sighted.
Adorable Little Penguins breed along the coastline between September and March and this also the time to look out for nesting shorebirds, with Kelp Gulls, Pacific Gulls, Silver Gulls, Pied Oystercatchers, Hooded Dotterels, Crested Terns and Fairy Terns the most commonly sighted. A number of migratory waders arrive in Tasmania over the summer months after long journeys from the Arctic Circle including Eastern Curlews, Curlew Sandpipers, Ruddy Turnstones, Red-necked Stints, Common Greenshanks.
Further inland across Tasmania’s rainforests and sub-alpine regions, Black Currawongs, Green Rosellas, Olive Whistlers, Pink Robins, and Grey Goshawks are a sample of species that can be spotted. Satin Flycatchers are typically one of the last of the summer migrants to arrive to feed on insects.
Waterfowl such as Pacific Black Ducks, White-faced Herons, Australian Shelducks, Chestnut Teals, Australasian Shovellers and Crested Grebes take refuge around the island’s numerous lagoons and estuaries.
A number of spring and summer migrant visitors to Tasmania begin flying north to mainland Australia during the Autumn months including Welcome Swallows, Tree Martins, Dusky Woodswallows, Striated Pardalotes, Grey Fantails and the vividly coloured Swift Parrot.
By April, millions of Short-tailed Shearwaters leave the Tasmanian coast on their migration flight to the sub-Arctic region around Alaska, along with other migratory waders such as, Ruddy Turnstones, Red-necked Stints, Common Greenshanks and Eastern Curlews.
Beautiful Firetails can be seen feeding on the ground on various seeds, being most prevalent in coastal areas. Although this species is also located on the mainland, it is most prolific in Tasmania and the Bass Strait islands. Another well known endemic is the Green Rosella, Australia's largest rosella. This beautifully coloured bird occurs throughout a wide range of forest types, from the mountains to the coast.
Between June and August, male Little Penguins return to either renovate old burrows or to dig new ones, with noisy male courting displays greeting females on arrival. Around the regions lagoons and estuaries Cattle Egrets, Australasian Shelducks, Black Swans, Chestnut Teals, Australasian Shovellers, Crested Grebes and Australasian Bitterns.
A number of migrant visitors return to the southeast Australian mainland at this time, however, there are abundant endemic species that can be spotted in the the woodlands and Eucalypt forests, including Forty-spotted Pardalotes, Green Rosellas, Tasmanian Thornbills, Dusky Robins, Yellow Wattlebirds along with Strong-billed, Yellow-throated and Black-headed Honeyeaters. Native Tasmanian Hens also begin breeding in July with hens laying around 5 eggs. They are also capable of producing more than one clutch per year.
Other bushbirds that are popular with visitors at this time include Spotted Pardalotes, Crescent and New Holland Honeyeaters, Brush Bronzewings, Golden Whistlers and Eastern Spinebills and Flame Robins that generally move into lower and more open areas at this time. This is also usually the courtship period for raptors across the region including the Tasmanian Wedge-tailed Eagle, White-bellied Sea Eagles, Brown Falcon, Brown Goshawk and Swamp Harriers.
Spring sees a number of migrant birds arrive after their flight from the mainland across Bass Strait. Fan-tailed, Pallid and Shining Bronze Cuckoos migrate to breed and will lay their eggs in the nests of Superb Fairy-wrens, Satin Flycatchers and Yellow-rumped Thornbills.
Welcome Swallows, Tree Martins, Dusky Woodswallows, Striated Pardalotes, Grey Fantails and Silvereyes are other welcome visitors, along with the vividly coloured Swift Parrot that breed at the same time as the flowering of the Tasmanian Blue Gums. The nest is usually in a hollow in the trunk, with pairs often returning to the same nest site each year.
Another one of the world’s great wildlife migrations occurs between September and April, along Bass Strait and the southeast coast of Tasmania, as the region comes alive with 18 million Short-tailed Shearwaters. Little Penguins also breed along the coastline at this time along with numerous shorebirds including Red-capped Plovers, Hooded Dotterels, Pied & Sooty Oystercatchers, Cormorants, Masked & Banded Lapwings and a variety of Gulls and Terns.
January,February,December, You Yangs & Great Ocean Road
The stunningly beautiful Rainbow Bee-eater arrives in southern Victoria in late spring, and by summer can be found nesting in river banks near the You Yangs. This is a prized species for photographers, with its green, blue, chestnut and yellow plumage, slender curved bill and distinctive tail streamers.
During the summer months, there are abundant opportunities to see parrots, including the iconic Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Little Corella, Galah, Red-rumped Parrot, Crimson Rosella, Eastern Rosellas. Across the warmer months, sightings of the Gang-gang Cockatoo are possible, with its distinctive scarlet red head and crest a beautiful contrast against its grey slate body.
Various raptors can be seen soaring the skies across the region including the gorgeous Grey Goshawk, Whistling Kite, Black-shouldered Kite, Nankeen Kestrel, White-bellied Sea Eagle and Swamp Harrier, with it’s unique habit of laying its eggs on the ground in rushes from September to January.
Other bushbirds that are typically active include Laughing Kookaburras, Superb Fairy-wrens, White-winged Choughs, Singing, New Holland & White-plumed Honeyeaters, Australian Magpies, Magpie-larks, Common Bronzewing and Crested Pigeons.
June,July,August, You Yangs & Great Ocean Road
Emus breed in winter and this is the most likely time to see a male emu sitting on his nest on the ground, or tiny striped emu chicks following their father who has the sole responsibility of looking out for his brood.
The cooler weather provide ideal conditions to see a fine array of skilled aerialists chasing insects, including the handsome Scarlet Robin, Eastern Yellow Robin, Rufous Whistler, Jacky Winter, Restless Flycatcher, Grey Fantail, Dusky Woodswallow, Brown and Yellow-rumped Thornbill, Tree Martin, White-browed Scrubwren, Superb Fairy-wren and the Willie Wagtail. The Rufous Bristlebird with it’s broad tail can be seen occasionally, along with the Diamond Firetail, which has been known to build a nest in the base of existing hawk's nests.
The picturesque coastlines and estuaries are alive with a huge range of waterbirds and shorebirds, including Cape Barren Geese, Magpie Geese, Black Swans, Australian White Ibis, Wood Ducks, Yellow-billed Spoonbills, Australian Shelducks, Australasian Grebes, Australian Gannets, Pied and Black-faced Cormorants.
September,October,November, You Yangs & Great Ocean Road
The adorable Tawny Frogmouth is an owl-like nocturnal bird, that have the endearing habit of roosting in favourite tree forks in plain view. Their camouflage is excellent – they look just like a tree stump, but their tendency to return to the same location is a boon for regular visitors and guides. From October to December they nest, and their white fluffy chicks are even more charming than the adults.
Short-tailed Shearwater migrate every year around the 22nd September, with the entire breeding colony of 12,000 birds returning from Alaska to their nesting grounds on Mutton Bird Island on the Great Ocean Road. They stay until 12 November, then depart for a 2 week ‘honeymoon’ at sea, returning on 25 November. Eggs are laid after this time, and the adult birds stay feeding the chicks until 3 May.
The springtime brings out beautiful flowering eucalypts, with honeyeaters abundant at this time including Red and Little Wattlebirds, Eastern Spinebills, New Holland, Yellow-faced, Tawny-crowned and White-plumed Honeyaters. Other sightings that are possible include the Black-chinned, White-naped , Spiny-cheeked, Yellow-tufted, Fuscous and Singing Honeyeater. Lorikeets often accompany the honeyeaters feeding on the nectar including the Rainbow, Musk and Purple-crowned species.